Sunday, 31 August 2014

And now for something a little different..

Well the babies are starting to transform.  They have stuck themselves to the top of the cups and are furiously wiggling away.. Or is that cocooning themselves? Anyhooo they are doing something.  They are quite fascinating to watch.  I often catch myself looking at them.  If you really don’t like ewwy critters, then these are not for you LOL!

PicMonkey Collagewiggle{Swinging happily from the top of the cup –
hey bro hurry up or you will miss a swinging spot..}

So back to work tomorrow, back to work, back to routine, back to normal…  Ask me if I am still jumping for joy in 6 weeks bwahahahaha!


Ahh I am spending my last day, just chilling and trolling the internet looking at all the fabby blogs.. Like Apple Blossom Dreams who has just released her fine new pattern called La Vie en Rose Afghan which you can purchase in her Etsy Shop.

Thursday, 28 August 2014

..painted lady butterfly’s..

It’s creepy and its’ kooky, it’s just a little spooky….  Well know these little bambino’s are my painted lady butterfly’s.  Well not at the moment they are just caterpillars.  As everyone knows I love butterfly's and when we were in IOW we went to the butterfly house and there I bought a kit..  Yeah can you imaging my gleeful squeals as I ran to the counter to pay?  So in the kit you get a voucher to redeem at insect lore for the larva, you get a butterfly house, which I will show you as my babies grow and you get all the information to get your butterflies all good and healthy.  I received them last Wednesday and in a week they have doubled in size.  I am looking at them now and they are nearly as big as conga eels honestly! I hope they don't learn how too open the lids bwahahahaha!!!

PicMonkey Collagecreepies

This week I lost another 2.5lbs at Slimming World..  Sonny and I go and he lost 5lbs <insert a big puff up of the proud mum chest>.  Mum made a steak and onion pie from the fake away books and it was actually really nice..  I am not one for making things I don't like to save ‘syns’  I would rather just eat normal but less.

PicMonkey Collagepie

On the crochet front.  I found this wonderful, beautiful pattern.  The thing is I had to order it from etsy and it cam all the way from Canada.   It’s called the circle of love blanket and its in a little pamphlet booklet called baby snuggles.  It is discontinued, but I am sure there are a few of them floating around somewhere.

PicMonkey Collage cirlceoflove

This pattern is sooooo easy.  I made all 36 centres and I only started it last night.  I haven't been on it constantly either. 

Anyhooo I am off for now and I hope that I can keep up with my blogging and I hope you enjoy my rambles xxx

Saturday, 23 August 2014


Hello and happy Saturday.  Yesterday was so weird, I just kept thinking it was Thursday??  Its like those moments you get when you walk into a room and think hmmm what am I here for?  Anyhooo here are a few pics when Sonny and I went to Edinburgh and York.  We absolutely loved it and yes we or I will definitely be back next year.


I decided to make the trip and not drive, looking back yes it was a lovely but super exhausting weekend.  We went with a tour company called Newmarket Holidays which provided suitable travel for the weekend as well as all the arrangements.  On the way up to Edinburgh we stopped of in Harrogate and visited a little tea shop (a rare thing down here in Essex) well I must say it was absolutely delish.  It’s called Betty’s and after about a 30 minute wait we finally made it through the door. 


All I can say is WOW!! Sonny and I had Welsh Rarebit or posh cheese on toast for us commoners.  We are both watching our weight so we skipped the yummies below.


We visited The Royal Pump Museum which we couldn’t take pictures.  We had a good old sniff of the sulphurous wells and it absolutely stank.  If you visit do not take a good whiff, really don’t do it!


Opps!! Bwahahahaha! Sonny a light weight sleeping on the coach..


EDINBURGH at last…  The most stunning city I have seen so far.  There is so much to do and see one day was just not enough, not by far.




Holyroodhouse Palace.. The official palace of the queen..  HMMMMM! old and cold as they are, again no pictures allowed of the inside.  Sonny wondered if they had a golden throne ( a loo that was made of gold).  I said yeah but not for us mere peasants LMAO!!



While we were at Edinburgh the Fringe Festival was going on, I was a little upset that we never had time to browse as much as I would have liked, but it was fun to see the many, many crazy people out on the streets.


The finale The Edinburgh Tattoo, it was amazing, I mean awesome.  I am so blessed to have seen it and even though the heavens opened and we were frozen half to death, I am so PROUD to be Brit.  I am proud of our country and our heritage and I am proud to have such a great taskforce to protect us.   If one thing you do in your life, this is one that should be included on your bucket list.  It’s quite overwhelming and emotional..


Our last stop was at York and I will be visiting there for a good few days.  It was a wonderful and busy city.  I really am looking forward to going back to explore.  This is Mister its huge you can see it all over York.



All in all a wonderful weekend


Friday, 22 August 2014


Our main holiday this year was in a very beautiful part of the UK but off land called Isle Of Wight…  It was actually very amazing.


I must say the weather was amazing when we went and it was like a small tropical island.


We had plenty of these.. Cream Teas so Fresh and fabboo.. 



Shanklin the most picturesque little village ever I totally love it here!


The Needles Park, none of us were brave enough to go down to the needles but just look at the view and look at the colour of the water..


When we went to Ventnor beach there was a rare sighting of the sea creature Sonnyfolkesaurus..  Very hard to capture - a gentle giant..


Shanklin Beach


We visited the circus LOL!!! It was so funny and yeah we enjoyed it too even though there was only 8 people in the audience ha ha ha!


My room mate.  We couldn’t work out if he was a cricket or grasshopper.  I am thinking more grasshopper, I think crickets are more browny in colour.  (answers on a postcard bwahahahahaha!)


We visited a butterfly house which was lovely


We visited an Alpca farm where I could not resist the yarn.. Pic’s to come later lol!


All in all it was a very lovely time, if you have young children its really worth a visit.  There is much to do for them in rain or shine.  For teenagers, hmmmm depends if they like beach life.  For adults and older people brilliant for culture, walks and views but be careful it can be really hilly and mum with her knock knees just could not manage the hills and to be honest they were a struggle for me too.

It’s been …..

Forever  A few weeks huh! so much to say and so much to show you.  I think I am going to start with a blanky that I finally finished and I must say I really enjoyed doing it.
sunny spread
I followed the a Red Heart free pattern called sunny spread.  Knowing I only wanted a cot or pram size  I gauged the sizes by eyeballing it basically.  Yeah a no measuring girl for me.  I used Aran white from style craft and baby soft Aran from King Cole.  Both are very, soft and I really loved working the pattern.  Knowing how easy this was I would definitely do another one and maybe a rainbow coloured one..  Hmmmm!!
Anyhoo that is my where I am on the crochet front.  I have more news which I will put in another post…
Have fun my friends and hookers x